Selected credits

date  production  director / producer / production company
feature films
2016 THE COMEDIAN’S GUIDE TO SURVIVAL Mark Murphy / Alan Latham / GSP Studios
2016 THE CRUCIFIXION Xavier Gens / Leon Clarance, Ara Keshishian, Peter Safran / Lotus Entertainment
2015 AWAITING Mark Murphy / Alan Latham / GSP Studios
2014 TREEHOUSE Michael Bartlett / Michael Guy Ellis, Andy W. Meyer, Martin Myers / Aunt Max Entertainment
2013 THE CHRISTMAS CANDLE John Stephenson / Huw Penallt Jones / Big Book Media
2011 THE DIVIDE Xavier Gens / Juliette Hagopian, Darryn Welch/ Distinctive Film / Anchor Bay
2010 THE TERMS (short) Jason LaMotte / Allon Wechsler
2009 MOON Duncan Jones / Stuart Fenegan / Trudie Styler  / Liberty Films, Sony Picture Classics
BAFTA award: Best outstanding Debut
BAFTA nomination: Outstanding British Film
BIFA: 2 awards & 5 nominations including: TONY NOBLE – Best Technical Achievement
Sitges – Catalonian Int FF: 4 awards including: TONY NOBLE – Best Production Design
Athens Int FF: Golden Athena Award
Dinard British FF: Silver Hitchcock Award
Edinburgh Int FF: 2 Awards: Best New British Feature
Espoo Cine Int FF: Grand Gold Prize European Fantasy Film
Gerardmer FF: 2 Awards
London Critics Circle: Breakthrough British Film maker
National Board of Review USA: Spotlight Award
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards: PFCS Award
Seattle Int FF: Golden Space Needle Award
2008 GNAW Gregory Mandry / Simon Sharp
1999 DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART Willi Patterson / Bill Kenwright / Aviator Films
1988 WHOOPS APOCALYPSE Tom Bussman / Brian Eastman / MGM
1979 THE GREAT RIVIERA BANK ROBBERY Francis Megahy / Martin McKeand
1974 THE SEX THIEF Martin Campbell / Teddy White
as Art Director
2007 RENDITION Gavin Hood / Steve Golin / Marcus Viscidi  /
2007 BAKER STREET IRREGULARS Julian Kemp / Andy Rowley / BBC
as Concept Artist
2006 THE GOOD SHEPHERD Robert De Niro / James G Robinson / Jane Rosenthal, Universal Pictures
including:
OSCARS: Nomination: Best Achievement In Art Direction
Art Directors Guild: Excellence in Production Design Award
as Set Designer
2005 OLIVER TWIST Roman Polanski / Alain Sarde/Robert Benmussa / Tristar Pictures
Sannio Film Festival: Golden Capital Award: Best Production Design
European Film Awards: Nomination: Best Film
selected commercials
2006 PERSIL Patricia Murphy / Production International
2005 SAINSBURY’S Paul D’Auria / Swerve
2005 TESCO AIRMILES Patricia Murphy / Patricia Murphy Films
2004 W H SMITH John Henderson / Animal Films
2002 HOMEBASE Sid Roberson / Roberson Films
2001 W H SMITH Sid Roberson / Roberson Films
2000 TESCO David Garfath / Paul Weiland Film Co.
1998 HYUNDAI David Garfath / Paul Weiland Film Co.
1998 WALKER’S CRISPS Paul Weiland / Paul Weiland Film Co.
1996 TENNENTS Graham Rose / Rose Hackney Barber
1995 PEPSI Ridley Scott / RSA Films
1995 NATIONAL LOTTERY Alex Winter / Cowboy Films
adminCredits